Welcome to ISQua Login | Register | Contact Us
You are here:

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement ("Statement") explains how and why the International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua) processes personal information (known as "Personal Data" under applicable data protection law) that we collect from or that is provided to us by clients and/or those with whom we deal on behalf of clients, as part of our business operations, including via our website, www.isqua.org (the "Website").

Please see our Cookie Policy if you would like to understand how we use cookies and other web tracking devices on our Website. 

International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)

ISQua is responsible for your Personal Data.  ISQua has one office which is registered in Dublin (Huguenot House, 35 – 38 St Stephens Green, D02 NY63).

Contact Details
International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
Huguenot House,
35 – 38 St Stephens Green
D02 NY63Data protection email address: dpenquries@isqua.org

Tel: +353 1 670 6750

When do we process your personal data? 
We may process your Personal Data:

1. when you our client (see 1 below);
2. for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes (see 2 below); and/or
3. when you visit our Website (see 3 below).

  1. Processing your personal data when you are our client 

1.1 How we Collect your Personal Data when you are our Client
When you engage us to perform services, we may collect certain Personal Data directly from you.

1.2 What Personal Data we process when you are our Client

ISQua will collect and process Personal Data including, where applicable:

  • your name;
  • your employer, your job title and/or position;
  • your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
  • your professional interests;
  • documentation confirming your identity, such as your passport or driving license to prove eligibility to gain discounts on our programmes such as Membership, Education, Conference;
  • financial information, including information necessary to make or receive payments to and from you and for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • details of your correspondence with ISQua, communications and connections with our staff;
  • any information which is provided to us by you.

1.3 Legal Basis

We process this Personal Data according to the following legal basis:

Entering into and performing a contract: We process your Personal Data where it is necessary to enter into and perform our agreement with you, and in particular:

  • to incept you as our Member, Education, Conference delegate, International Accreditation Programme client, ISQua Expert, Surveyor, Board member, Community of Practice participant, Board subcommittee member, QI network member;
  • to provide services or matters that have been requested (including online requests/enquiries);
  • managing and administering your business relationship with ISQua, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing, surveying and support services; and
  • for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or which your Personal Data was provided to us.

It is necessary to provide us with your Personal Data on this basis as it is necessary to
provide our services to you. The consequence for not doing so is that we will not be able to perform the services for which you engage us.

Legitimate interests: We process your Personal Data where it is in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so, and in particular:

  • to connected with you as our client;
  • to enter into a relationship with the organisation with which you are connected;
  • to provide services or matters that the organisation has requested (including online requests/enquiries);
  • managing and administering your business relationship with ISQua, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services;
  • for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above for which your Personal Data was provided to us.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights.

You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see 'Your Rights'.

Compliance with legal obligations: We also process your Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. We process your Personal Data:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. record keeping obligations);
  • to comply with our obligations as a registered company limited by guarantee and registered Charity in Ireland;
  • to comply as appropriate with the Irish Charities Regulator and Irish Company law and where relevant European Union Law;
  • to conduct conflict checks;
  • to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights and any legal proceedings which may arise; and
  • to prevent, detect and respond to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activities.

    1.4 Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data
    We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties, that provide services and functions on our behalf, in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties or as required by law, including:
  • third parties such as legal professionals, consultants, advisors and technology service providers such as data room providers;
  • our auditors and professional advisors;
  • suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services such as accountancy and IT support;
  • IT service providers such as Salesforce; Microsoft 365, HighQ Collaborate and website content management systems;
  • parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars such as MCI with regards to our conference and;
  • regulators and official authorities.

1.5  Data Retention

In accordance with our Data Retention Policy, we shall keep the Personal Data we process on the instructions of our clients for a maximum period of 7 years from disclosure of the relevant information to us.  We retain the Personal Data so that we may fulfill our obligation and duty as a not profit organisation to protect our client's interests, to protect our own interests as a registered company and registered charity and as is required by legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject

2. Processing your personal data for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes

2.1 How we Collect your Personal Data which we Process for Marketing, Business Operation and Relationship Management Purposes

We may collect your Personal Data for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes when you:

  • engage us, or enquire about engaging us, to provide services such as Membership, Fellowship, Accreditation;
  • communicate with any of our staff;
  • visit our premises;
  • work with us or supply us with services;
  • when you supply your Personal Data to us via our Website, email, in person, by telephone or otherwise;
  • when you subscribe to, or express interest in, any of our newsletters or mailing lists, or access to any of our restricted content; and
  • when you attend, or express an interest in, any of our events or webinars.

 

2.2 What Personal Data we Process for Marketing, Business Operation and Relationship Management Purposes

For marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes, ISQua will collect and process Personal Data including:
  • your name;
  • your employer, your job title and/or position;
  • your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
  • CCTV footage, when you visit our premises;
  • your business activities and your areas of interest;
  • information relating to your subscription to, receipt of or interest in any of our mailing lists or newsletters, or registration to access any of our content; and
  • your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
2.3 Legal Basis
We process this Personal Data according to the following legal basis:

Legitimate interests: We may obtain, collect and process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in doing so.  We have legitimate interests in:

  • promoting our firm;
  • inviting you to events, webinars and meetings;
  • developing and maintaining relationships with business contacts;
  • conducting administrative and operational processes within our business;
  • protecting the security and integrity of our premises, IT systems, online platforms and other systems;
  • managing and administering our relationship with our business contacts and with our clients;
  • sending you marketing material, newsletters, updates and other information; and
  • monitoring and analysing your reception of, and interest in, material we send you.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights.

You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see 'Your Rights'.

2.4 Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties, that provide services and functions on our behalf, in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties, including:

  • third parties who assist us in marketing and promoting the firm;
  • suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services;
  • IT service providers; and
  • third parties involved in hosting or organising events or webinars.

 

2.5 Data Retention

We will keep and process your Personal Data for these purposes for a period of seven years after collection.  If however you wish to opt out of receiving marketing emails, newsletters or other such communications, you may do so at any time by selecting the unsubscribe options in our communications or emailing us at info@isqua.org. Similarly if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject over any of this Personal Data you may do so by emailing dpenquiries@isqua.org. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see 'Your Rights'.

3. Processing your personal data when you visit our website

How we Collect your Personal Data when you Visit our Website

3.1 For information about how we collect your Personal Data when you visit our Website, please see our Cookie Policy.

3.2 What Personal Data we Process when you visit our Website
When you visit our Website, ISQua will collect and process Personal Data including:
  • the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet;
  • the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer which you are using;
  • the browser software and version you are using;
  • the operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time at which you are accessing the Website.

ISQua will also collect and process information about your interaction with our Website using cookies.  For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

3.3 Legal Basis
We process this Personal Data according to the following legal basis:

Legitimate interests: We may obtain, collect and process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in doing so.  We have legitimate interests in:

  • providing you with access to our Website and enabling you to use it;
  • conducting administrative and operational processes within our business;
  • protecting the security and integrity of our online platforms, IT systems and other systems;
  • providing, improving, monitoring and testing the effectiveness of our Website;
  • ensuring the content on the Website is presented in an effective, accessible and user-friendly format; and
  • monitoring metrics such as numbers of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights.

You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see 'Your Rights'.

3.4 Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties, that provide services and functions on our behalf, in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties, including:

  • suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services; and
  • IT service providers.
3.5 Data Retention
For information about how long we retain Personal Data collected when you visit our Website for, please see our Cookie Policy.

3.6 In accordance with our Data Retention Policy, we shall keep the Personal Data we process on the instructions of our clients for a maximum period of 7 years from disclosure of the relevant information to us.  We retain the Personal Data so that we may fulfill our obligation and duty as a not profit organisation to protect our client's interests, to protect our own interests as a registered company and registered charity and as is required by legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

Personal data which you provide to us

It is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data you provide us with is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects and not misleading.  Our ability to provide our advice and services, and the quality thereof, may be negatively affected if you fail to do so.

Your rights 

You have a number of rights regarding access to and control of your Personal Data, including:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data ISQua holds about you and to a copy of this Personal Data.
  • Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.
  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.
  • Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing.
  • Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.
  • Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that ISQua stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  • Right to withdraw: You have the right to withdraw consent at any time which you can do by contacting us.

Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute and that we must be cognisant of our legal and regulatory obligations and our duties as a registered company limited by guarantee and registered charity.  

You can exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data by contacting dpenquiries@isqua.org.org. We may request that you provide proof of your identity for security reasons and in order to prevent the unauthorised disclosure or misuse of Personal Data.  If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.  Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

Changes to this statement 

We may amend this Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately.  You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they will be binding on you.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or by telephone, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

Cookies and web beacons 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about how you browse our website. In this website we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and web beacons in connection with the services it provides.

Information about your general Internet usage may be obtained by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Web beacons may also be used and these facilitate the transfer of data from our website to the Google Analytics website. Cookies and web beacons help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They may be used to enable us:

  • To estimate usage numbers, patterns and related activity.
  • To store information about how you accessed and used our website and your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

Contact 

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us:

International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
Huguenot House,
35 – 38 St Stephens Green
D02 NY63

Tel: +353 1 670 6750
Email: dpenquiries@isqua.org