Welcome to ISQua Login | Register | Contact Us
You are here:

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement ("Statement") explains how and why the International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua) processes personal information (known as "Personal Data" under applicable data protection law) that we collect from or that is provided to us by clients and/or those with whom we deal on behalf of clients, as part of our business operations, including via our website, www.isqua.org (the "Website").

Please see our Cookie Policy if you would like to understand how we use cookies and other web tracking devices on our Website. 

International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
ISQua is responsible for your Personal Data.  ISQua has one office which is registered in Dublin (Huguenot House, 35 – 38 St Stephens Green, D02 NY63).

Contact Details
International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
Huguenot House,
35 – 38 St Stephens Green
D02 NY63
Data protection email address: dpenquiries@isqua.org
Tel: +353 1 670 6750

When do we process your personal data? 
- when you are our client (see 1 below)
- for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes (see 2 below) and/or
when you visit our website (see 3 below)

Privacy Statement

  • 1. Processing your personal data when you are our client

  • 2. Processing your personal data for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes

  • 3. Processing your personal data when you visit our website




Personal data which you provide to us
It is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data you provide us with is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects and not misleading.  Our ability to provide our advice and services, and the quality thereof, may be negatively affected if you fail to do so.

Your rights
You have a number of rights regarding access to and control of your Personal Data, including:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data ISQua holds about you and to a copy of this Personal Data.
  • Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.
  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.
  • Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing.
  • Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.
  • Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that ISQua stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  • Right to withdraw: You have the right to withdraw consent at any time which you can do by contacting us.

Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute and that we must be cognisant of our legal and regulatory obligations and our duties as a registered company limited by guarantee and registered charity.  

You can exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data by contacting dpqueries@isqua.org. We may request that you provide proof of your identity for security reasons and in order to prevent the unauthorised disclosure or misuse of Personal Data.  If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.  Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

Changes to this statement
We may amend this Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately.  You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they will be binding on you.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

Cookies and web beacons
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about how you browse our website. In this website we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and web beacons in connection with the services it provides.

Information about your general Internet usage may be obtained by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Web beacons may also be used and these facilitate the transfer of data from our website to the Google Analytics website. Cookies and web beacons help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They may be used to enable us:

  • To estimate usage numbers, patterns and related activity.
  • To store information about how you accessed and used our website and your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.


Contact
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us on:

International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
Huguenot House,
35 – 38 St Stephens Green
D02 NY63
Tel: +353 1 670 6750
dpenquiries@isqua.org